skip to Main Content

Wednesday 22nd

Start TimeEnd TimeEventLocation
8:00 p.m.9:30 p.m.Speaker Olivia Spencer BowerRiccarton Community Church

Thursday 23rd

Start TimeEnd TimeEventLocation
8:00 a.m.4:00 p.m.Pre-conference field trips
  • Castle Hill
  • Arthurs Pass
  • Akaroa
  • Onawe Pa
  • Dolphin Cruise
2:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.Registration OpenLobby & Sports Hall
4:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.Self-organised dinner
6:00 p.m.6:30 p.m.Welcome and Roll call - Phil SchroederAuditorium
6:30 p.m.6:45 p.m.Presidents welcomeAuditorium
6:45 p.m.8:05 p.m.Introductions - the Speakers:Auditorium
8:05 p.m.8:20 p.m.4 NationsAuditorium
8:20 p.m.8:30 p.m.National Exhibition OpeningAuditorium
8:30 p.m.10:00 p.m.National Exhibition viewingLobby & Sports Hall

Friday 24th

Start TimeEnd TimeEvent 
8:30 a.m.Convention opensLobby
8:40 a.m.9:30 a.m.Jack Sprosen results AVAuditorium
9:30 a.m.10:30 a.m.Speaker:
Scott Fowler
Auditorium
10:30 a.m.11:00 a.m.Morning TeaLobby
11: a.m.11:30 a.m.Interclub AVAuditorium
11:30 a.m.12:30 p.m.Speaker:
Julieanne Kost
Auditorium
12:30 p.m.1:30 p.m.LunchLobby
1:30 p.m.2:30 p.m.AGMAuditorium
2:30 p.m.5:30 p.m.Field Trips
  • Karen Allsop
  • Stuart Clook
  • Exotic Cars
  • Orana Park
  • Bevan Tulett
  • Brewery
  • Gondola
  • Oswald
  • WS11 - Self Guided
  • WS12 - Self Guided
5:30 p.m.7:15 p.m.Self-organised dinnerAuditorium
7:15 p.m.7:45 p.m.Honours - projected ImagesAuditorium
7:45 p.m.8:45 p.m.Speaker:
Craig Bullock
Auditorium
8:45 p.m.9:00 p.m.Canon Online results and presentationAuditorium
9:00 p.m.10:30 p.m.Supper & National Exhibition viewingLobby & Sports Hall

Saturday 25th

Start TimeEnd TimeEventLocation
6:00 a.m.8:30 a.m.Dawn service and dawn field trips
  • Dawn service
  • Cole Thompson
  • Pier
9:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.Workshops and field trips
12:00 p.m.1:00 p.m.LunchLobby
1:00 p.m.1:15 p.m.FIAP AwardsAuditorium
1:15 p.m.2:15 p.m.Speaker: Cole ThompsonAuditorium
2:15 p.m.3:00 p.m.Afternoon teaLobby
3:00 p.m.3:50 p.m.Speaker: Karen AllsopAuditorium
3:50 p.m.5:00 p.m.National Exhibition AV and awardsAuditorium
6:30 p.m.7:00 p.m.Pre-dinner drinksCathedral
7:00 p.m.???CR Kennedy Honours Banquet & AwardsCathedral

Sunday 26th

Start TimeEnd TimeEventLocation
7:30 a.m.8:30 a.m.President's breakfastSports Hall
8:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.Workshops
  • Kevin Clarke
  • Bruce Girdwood
  • Shona Jaray
  • John Suckling
  • Welding / grinding
  • Botanic Gardens
  • WS11 - Self Guided
  • WS12 - Self Guided
11:00 a.m.11:30 a.m.Morning TeaLobby
11:30 a.m.12:30 a.m.Speaker: Cole ThompsonAuditorium
12:30 p.m.12:40 p.m.Convention Photo
12:40 p.m.2:00 p.m.LunchLobby
2:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.Speaker: Julieanne KostAuditorium
3:00 p.m.3:30 p.m.Future convention advert and closing addressAuditorium
3:30 p.m.5:00 p.m.Afternoon tea and farewellsLobby
Back To Top